Maxillaria fletcheriana

$36.00

This orchid belongs to the Maxillaria genus wich have around 570 species native from the tropical America.

The Maxillaria fletcheriana can be found in the wet montane forests in Eastern Ecuador, Perú and Bolivia at elevations of 500 to 2800 meters.

Description

Generals

Genus

Maxillaria is an orchid genus with epiphytes, litophytes and rarely with ground habits. It counts with 570 species native from tropical America. 

These orchids go from Florida through the West Indies and Central America to southern Brazil and northern Argentina.

  • Specie

    Native to Ecuador, Perú and Bolivia


Common Name

This orchid is know as Fletcher's Maxillaria.

Plant care

Irrigation-Substratum

C

Substrate size

4

Lighting - Temperature

K, O

Las plantas pierden sus hojas anualmente, en ese momento se ponen amarillas y caen. Eso es normal y no debe asustarse. Durante ese periodo puede reducir el riego al mínimo.

Cuando está creciendo con brotes, hojas y flores debe regar abundantemente. Son plantas tolerantes a una gama de luz amplia y crecen bien en el piso.

Detalles de Envío

Local (Panamá)

Image
Planta será enviada en una canasta o pote de 6" con el substrato usado por la especie. Son enviadas sin flores. Puede que sea enviada sin hojas dependiendo de la temporada.

Exportación

Image
La planta llegará a raiz desnuda sin sustrato y sin hojas grandes para evitar estrés. Si tiene un brote pequeño nuevo se enviará con este.

This post is also available in: Spanish