Acineta sella-turica

$60.00

This genus has around 21 species  of epiphyte orchids (sometimes litophytes). They require of a moderated luminosity, mild nigths and constant humidity in its roots.

The Acineta sella-turica  is found at elevaions of 2800 meters as a cold weather epiphyte that blooms in summer and fall. It has yellow hanging flowers with a sweet floral fragrance not too strong, but it is pretty nice to smell.

Description

Generals

Genus

The Acinetas is a genus where its species grow as strong epiphytes. Plants that goes from the center of Mexico to Ecuador. The name of this genus was taken from the greek word "Akinetos" that means "still" in allusion to the labelum of the flower that is firmly attached to the column.


Common Name

El género también es conocido como la orquídea Loro porque parece un píco de loro, Orquídea tulipan porque la flor brota como un tulipán y Orquídea Cuna porque cuando la flor mira hacia arriba parece la cuna de un bebé.

  • Specie

    Native to Panama


Origin

This orchid can be found in wet montane forests at elevations of 2800 meters.

Plant Care

Irrigation - Substrarum

B

Substrate size

4

Lighting - Temperature

K, L, O, P

Las plantas pierden sus hojas anualmente, en ese momento se ponen amarillas y caen. Eso es normal y no debe asustarse. Durante ese periodo puede reducir el riego al mínimo.

Cuando está creciendo con brotes, hojas y flores debe regar abundantemente. Son plantas tolerantes a una gama de luz amplia y crecen bien en el piso.

Detalles de Envío

Local (Panamá)

Image
Planta será enviada en una canasta o pote de 6" con el substrato usado por la especie. Son enviadas sin flores. Puede que sea enviada sin hojas dependiendo de la temporada.

Exportación

Image
La planta llegará a raiz desnuda sin sustrato y sin hojas grandes para evitar estrés. Si tiene un brote pequeño nuevo se enviará con este.

This post is also available in: Spanish