Lycaste schilleriana

$60.00

The Lycaste is a genus that predominates in cool weather zones of countries like Perú y Brasil.

The Lycaste schilleriana can be found at elevations of 1250 to 1800 meters and can be on warm to cold weathers. Its main characteristic is it form, having long sepals.

Description

Generals

Genus

The Lycaste genus have orchids native from the zone that goes through Cuba, Peru and Brasil. Generally they are found in different cool wather zone even though there are a few species that can be found in cost zones, therefore milder weathers.

  • Specie

    Native to Colombia and Peru


Common name

In some countries the Lycastes are known as "Monja blanca" (White Nun) but this name is used frequently on the Lycaste skinneri.

Plant care

Irrigation-Substratum

C

Substrate size

3

Lighting - Temperature

G, J, N

Las plantas pierden sus hojas anualmente, en ese momento se ponen amarillas y caen. Eso es normal y no debe asustarse. Durante ese periodo puede reducir el riego al mínimo.

Cuando está creciendo con brotes, hojas y flores debe regar abundantemente. Son plantas tolerantes a una gama de luz amplia y crecen bien en el piso.

Detalles de Envío

Local (Panamá)

Image
Planta será enviada en una canasta o pote de 6" con el substrato usado por la especie. Son enviadas sin flores. Puede que sea enviada sin hojas dependiendo de la temporada.

Exportación

Image
La planta llegará a raiz desnuda sin sustrato y sin hojas grandes para evitar estrés. Si tiene un brote pequeño nuevo se enviará con este.

This post is also available in: Spanish