Mas. traingularis x Copper Angel

$30.00

The Masdevallia is a genus of orchids of less altitude.  Some varieties often don’t even look like the typical orchids, because the petals of its flowers are small and make it look like it only have three leaves.

This Masdevallia hybrid have small orange flowers very pretty. It likes to be in cool weathers but it also can grow in warm weathers.

Description

Generals

Genus

The Masdevallias are epiphytes, litophytes and ground orchids, that have its name thanks to José Masdeval who discovered them.

This plants are found from Mexico to Southern Brasil, but most of them are found in hight altitude regions (2500 to 4000 meters) of the Andes of Ecuador and Colombia, Peru and Bolivia.


Common Name

The Masdevallias are also known as jewel orchids.

  • Híbrido

    Masdevallia triangularis x Copper Angel


Origin

This is a hybrid between the Masdevallia triangularis, that grows in mist forests of Colombia, Ecuador, Perú and Venezuela, with the Masdevallia Copper Angel wich is another hybrid of Masdevallias that grow in Central America.

Plant Care

Irrigation - Substrarum

B

Substrate size

3

Lighting - Temperature

G, K, N, O

Las plantas pierden sus hojas anualmente, en ese momento se ponen amarillas y caen. Eso es normal y no debe asustarse. Durante ese periodo puede reducir el riego al mínimo.

Cuando está creciendo con brotes, hojas y flores debe regar abundantemente. Son plantas tolerantes a una gama de luz amplia y crecen bien en el piso.

Detalles de Envío

Local (Panamá)

Image
Planta será enviada en una canasta o pote de 6" con el substrato usado por la especie. Son enviadas sin flores. Puede que sea enviada sin hojas dependiendo de la temporada.

Exportación

Image
La planta llegará a raiz desnuda sin sustrato y sin hojas grandes para evitar estrés. Si tiene un brote pequeño nuevo se enviará con este.

This post is also available in: Spanish